Skip survey header

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy - Generic

Survey Privacy Policy

Please click here to see your Privacy Rights / GDPR Rights.

This privacy notice applies to all information collected by this survey.

It will provide details on the following items:

(1) Employee Confidentiality
(2) Personal Information and Emails
(3) Information Collection, Use, and Sharing
(4) Transfer of Data
(5) Confidentiality of Information - Numeric Responses
(6) Confidentiality of Information - Qualitative Responses
(7) IT Security Procedures
(8) Data Retention / Destruction
(9) Legal Requirements
(10) Security Compliance
(11) Contact Us


----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
(1) Employee Confidentiality
ALL responses are 100% confidential.

To protect individual employees, we only provide reporting when responses are combined into groups of at least 5 or more respondents.

Our privacy policy prohibits us from sharing any individual results or information with your organization (regardless if you completed the survey or not). As a further safeguard, our email invitation system is completely separate from our reporting system, so no personal information is ever stored alongside any of the data/responses that are provided within the survey.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
(2) Personal Information and Emails
We also collect information on how the Service is accessed and used ("Usage Data"). This Usage Data is not reported alongside any of your survey results. The Usage Data may include information such as your computer's Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of the survey you visit, the time and date you access the survey, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

We safeguard all personal information and merely act as a confidential custodian of any personal data that you provide to us. As mentioned above, our email invitation system is completely separate from our reporting system, so no personal information is ever stored alongside any of the data/responses that are provided within the survey.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
(3) Information Collection, Use, and Sharing
We don't sell any information and we use them only as directed by you and in accordance with this policy.

Online survey respondents will never be contacted for any reason not directly related to the survey to which they respond. If you request information or contact us, we may use your personal information to respond to your request. We will not share your information with any third party outside of our organization, other than as necessary as to fulfill your request. We employ third party companies to facilitate our Service ("Service Providers"), to provide the Service on our behalf, to perform Service-related services or to assist us in analyzing how our Service is used. These third parties have access to your Survey Data only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

You have the right to rectify your survey responses anytime within the survey period.
Once the survey has concluded, unfortunately we will be unable to accommodate additional requests for updates.
All requests must be sent to surveys@flexsurveys.com.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
(4) Transfer Of Data
Your information, including Personal Data, may be transferred to — and maintained on — computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those from your jurisdiction.

If you are located outside North America and choose to provide information to us, please note that we transfer the data, including Personal Data, to North America and process it there.

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

Flex Surveys will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of your Personal Data will take place to an organization or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of your data and other personal information.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
(5) Confidentiality of Information - Numeric Responses
All survey responses will be gathered and processed by Flex Surveys and will not be viewed or shared with any third party outside of our organization. All unique numeric responses will be held in the strictest confidence and will not be shared with our contracted survey clients (any employer) or any other third party outside of our organization. To protect the confidentiality of all survey respondents Flex Surveys will only provide results when they have been compiled in groups for reporting purposes. These groupings will be developed in conjunction with our survey clients at the onset of the survey and might include breakouts by; department, business unit, office/branch location, job function, length of employment, department, employment status, or any other applicable breakout.

Please click here to see an example of the overall results breakdown that would be provided to management.

Please click here to see an example of the detailed results breakdown that would be provided to management.

As described in your Privacy Rights, throughout the survey period you have the right to request the removal of your responses.
Given our short reporting cycles, you must provide this request within 1 business day after the close of the survey.
Any longer than that and we cannot guarantee the removal before we provide reporting to your organization.

All requests must be sent to surveys@flexsurveys.com.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
(6) Confidentiality of Information - Qualitative Responses
All qualitative responses will be consolidated into a report and will be provided to company management in their original state (they will not be altered, edited or censored in any way). To ensure and protect your confidentiality, please ensure that you do not include your name or any other personal information within the comment boxes.

Please click here to see an example of the qualitative feedback that would be provided to management.

You have the right to remove your responses or to limit which level of the organization you want your comments to appear.
Given our short reporting cycles, you must provide this request within 1 business day after the close of the survey.
Any longer than that and we cannot guarantee the removal before we provide reporting to your organization.

All requests must be sent to surveys@flexsurveys.com.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
(7) IT Security Procedures
We take data security very seriously and utilize the latest technology available to protect your information.

When you submit sensitive information via the website, your information is protected both online and offline.

Online wherever we collect sensitive information, that information is encrypted and transmitted to us in a secure way (over encrypted SSL/TLS connections). By using both server authentication and data encryption we are able to ensure that user data in transit is safe, secure, and available only to intended recipients. You can verify this by looking for a closed lock icon at the bottom of your web browser, or looking for “https” at the beginning of the address of the web page.

Offline our main information systems and redundant backups are all located in North America. Our information systems infrastructure (servers, networking equipment, etc.) is collocated at third party SSAE 16/SOC 2 audited data centers. These data centers are staffed and have 24/7 surveillance and entry requirements such as passcards and biometric recognition. Furthermore our database is logically segregated by account-based access rules. User accounts have unique usernames and passwords that must be entered each time a user accesses a difference customer account. Only the team working on your project, as well as the senior management team at Flex Surveys, will have access to either the personal information or survey results for your project.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
(8) Data Retention / Destruction
Flex Surveys retains the data that we collect on behalf of our Customers as long as it is needed to provide services to our Customers. Historical data provides the ability to track results/performance over time and helps show useful trends. The historical data that we retain simply contains numerical responses and does not contain any personal information.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
(9) Legal Requirements
Flex Surveys may disclose your data in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:
  • To comply with a legal obligation
  • To protect and defend the rights or property of Flex Surveys
  • To prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Service
  • To protect the personal safety of users of the Service or the public
  • To protect against legal liability
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
(10) Security Compliance
Flex Surveys is committed to implementing the privacy principles and guidelines as set forth by the leading agencies in both the USA, Canada and EU. More information on these organizations and their policies can be found by following the links below:


American Standards:
- Safe Harbor Program
- Council of American Survey Research Organizations (CASRO)
- Market Research Association (MRA)

Canadian Standards:
- Canadian Privacy Act
- Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA)
- Canadian Market Research Association (CMA)

EU Requirements:
The EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)
- Privacy Shield Framework

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
(11) Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us:

Security and Compliance Manager
457 Richmond Street West, Suite 201
Toronto, Ontario  M5V 1X9
877.327.5085 x6262
privacy@flexsurveys.com​​​